There are upcoming maintenance events which may impact our services. Learn more

Proton Servers Host protects your personal privacy and security. For us it is important that you feel safe when you provide personal information to us. This Privacy Policy therefore explains how and why Proton Servers Host collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

Basic Information

All processing of personal data provided by Proton Servers Host is in accordance with the Data Protection Ordinance (2016/679) and other relevant legislation. By agreeing to this policy, you acknowledge that we use your personal information in the following ways.
Proton Servers Host undertakes to only handle personal information in accordance with this policy.

When do we process your personal information?

Proton Servers Host processes your personal information when completing orders, registers an account, visits our site, or uses Proton Servers Host support services. Processing also occurs when we collect and update your registered data through third parties, such as address or credit information.

What personal data is collected?

Data about Usage of Services is automatically collected when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata, log files, cookie/device IDs, and location information. This information includes specific data about your interactions with the features, content, and links (including third-parties, such as social media plugins) contained within the Services, IP address, browser type and settings (including configuration and plug-ins), the date and time the Services were used, language preferences and cookie data, and information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers, and error data. Some of this data collected might be capable of and be used to approximate your location. 

Cookies and similar technologies on our websites allow us to track your browsing behavior, links clicked, items purchased, and your device types. They also allow us to collect data (including analytics) about how you use and interact with our Services. This allows us to provide you with more relevant product offerings, a better experience on our sites and mobile applications, and to collect, analyse, and improve the performance of our Services. We may also collect your location via Internet Protocol (IP) address, so that we can personalize our Services. 

Supplemented Data may be received about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, in which case we may combine this data with information we already have about you so that we can update, expand, and analyze the accuracy of our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

We protect payment data by using an external PCI compliant payment gateway that handles all transactions. Your personal information is contained behind secure networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential. In addition all sensitive information is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Why do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

We use your personal information to provide our services on our Site, including services arising from any obligations set forth in a contract between you and us. These services may include providing access to our services, administration of your products, billing, assessing which payment methods we can offer you, managing your cases, providing support, good customer service and notifying you of changes to our service or your account details. This data will also be used to allow you to participate in the interactive features of our Site or to provide you with information you may have requested from us, including sales and so forth, additional services needed and requested information in order to process your order. We share the following information with “Hexasoft Development” for the purposes of fraud prevention. You may view their privacy policy here: https://www.fraudlabspro.com/privacy-policy. We share the following: address, email address, IP address, name and phone number.

We also use your personal information together with other personally non-identifiable information to help us better understand our users, to personalize and improve your experience with our Site, and to improve the content and functionality of our Site. This may include providing information about our goods and services that we feel may interest you and enhance your interaction with our Site. We will communicate with you about these goods and services via email, direct mail, telephone, or on our Site. These communications may include newsletters, promotional emails, product updates, or market research requests.
We will use your information for this purpose only if you have given your consent to receive marketing material from us at the point we collected your information, where required by law, or otherwise in our legitimate interests, provided these interests do not override your right to object to such communications. 

We will use this information in our legitimate interests (where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights), to administer our Site, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and statistical survey purposes.

We will also use this information to keep our Site safe and secure, for measuring the effectiveness of how we present content and how we market and advertise. We use Internet protocol addresses and non-personally identifiable information in our log files to analyse trends, to administer our Site, to track users’ movements in and around our Site, and to gather demographic information about our user base. 

We are required to process your personal data to fulfill certain legal obligations. This applies, for example, to treatment that is necessary to fulfill obligations under the Accounting Act. 

How long do we save your personal information?
Proton Servers Host will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years past the termination of the user’s account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible

Proton Servers Host may save the data for longer if required to comply with legal requirements or to safeguard Proton Servers Host's legal interests, such as if there is a legal process going on.

Your rights

Proton Servers Host is responsible for safeguarding your rights in accordance with the Data Protection Ordinance and other relevant legislation. This means that you are entitled to:

  • Access your processed personal data. This also means that you are entitled to request a digital print registry of your personal data free of charge, limited to 3 full-data records within any 30-day period.
  • Request that we correct incorrect, incomplete or misleading information.
  • Get your data permanently deleted if they are no longer necessary for the purpose they collected or when you no longer agree to the treatment. The right does not apply if there is another legal basis for the treatment or if there is a legal obligation for Proton Servers Host to process the personal data.
  • Get the processing of your personal information limited. This means that your personal information is marked so that they can only be processed for specified purposes.
  • Request to get your personal data in a structured, widely used and digital format and transfer the data from Proton Servers Host to another personally responsible person (data portability).
  • Opposition to personal data processing performed based on a balance of interest. If you object to such treatment, we will only continue treatment if there is another legal basis for it.
  • Oppose your processing of your personal data for direct marketing. Objection to such treatment is by notification via mail to [email protected] Once we receive your objection, we will discontinue treatment for such marketing purposes.

Submit any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data to the supervisory authority; Data Inspection Board.

Proton Servers Host will notify any third party who has access to your personal data if any changes are requested to ensure that your rights are recovered as described above.

Who do we provide personal information to?
We may share your personal data with affiliated companies within our corporate family, with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third-party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as: 

  • Fulfilling of the Services provided to you 
  • Processing payments 
  • Serving advertisements 
  • Conducting contests or surveys 
  • Performing analysis of our Services and customer demographics 
  • Communicating with you, such as by way email or survey delivery 
  • Customer relationship management 

We only share your personal data as necessary for any trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent). 

Third parties may use the information only for selling and marketing Proton Servers Host's services or for providing services related to the agreement that applies to a customer or account holder at Proton Servers Host.

Proton Servers Host may disclose personal information if it is necessary to comply with applicable laws, to safeguard Proton Servers Host's legal interests or to detect, prevent or pay attention to fraud and other security or technical issues.

Proton Servers Host may transfer personal data to non-EU / EEA countries, if any of Proton Servers Host's suppliers or affiliates are located there. If personal data is transferred in this manner, Proton Servers Host will take the necessary steps to ensure that personal data remain protected in accordance with the Data Protection Ordinance. Proton Servers Host will also ensure that personal data is transmitted legally and securely.

Proton Servers Host will not sell personal data to third parties without first obtaining consent to this.

Communicating with you 

We may contact you directly, or through a third-party service provider, regarding products or services you have signed up or purchased from us, such as necessary to deliver transactional or service related communications. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. These contacts may include: 

  • Email
  • Text (SMS) messages
  • Tawk.to
  • Discord
  • Messenger
  • Slack
  • Trustpilot
  • Google

If you make use of a service that allows you to import contacts (e.g. using email marketing services to send emails on your behalf), we will only use the contacts and any other personal information needed for the requested service. If you believe that anyone has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us by opening a Ticket with our Legal Team. 

Transfer of personal data abroad 

If you utilize our Services from a country other than the country where our servers are located, your communications with us may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. Also, when you call us or initiate a chat, we may provide you with support from one of our global locations outside your country of origin. Your personal data will be transferred and processed outside of the EEA. In these cases, your personal data is handled according to this Privacy Policy. 

Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests 

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical. 

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process.

Website analytics 

We use multiple web analytics tools provided by service partners such as Google Analytics and Statcounter.com to collect information about how you interact with our website or mobile applications, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use, and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools to improve our Services. 

These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider (eg: Facebook and Google for Google Analytics). The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. Though information collected does not include personal data such as name, address, billing information, etc., the information collected is used and shared by these service providers in accordance with their individual privacy policies. 

You can control the technologies we use by utilizing settings in your browser or third-party tools, such as Disconnect, Ghostery and others. 

Targeted advertisements 

Targeted ads or interest-based offers may be presented to you based on your activities on our webpages and other websites, and based on the products you currently own. These offers will display as varying product banners presented to you while browsing. We also partner with third parties to manage our advertising on our webpages and other websites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google, and Microsoft. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about such activities in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests, and to measure advertising effectiveness. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising in the European Union, please visit https://youronlinechoices.eu . Please note, you will continue to receive generic ads. 

Third-party websites 

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

How you can access, update or delete your data 

To easily access, view, update, delete, or port your personal data (where available), or to update your subscription preferences, please sign into your Account and visit “Edit Account Details.” Please contact us by opening a ticket with out Billing Department for additional information and guidance for accessing, updating, or deleting data. 

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honoured only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements. 

If you are unable for any reason to access your Account Settings, you may also contact us by one of the methods described in the “Contact Us” section below. 

How we secure, store, and retain your data 

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate. 

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us by opening a Ticket with our Legal Team. 

‘Do Not Track’ notifications 

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you using a “Do Not Track” signal. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or designed to entice individuals under the age of 13. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 13 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us. 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

CCPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

Under the CCPA, California residents have several rights regarding their personal data in addition to the general privacy policy outlined above. Here is a list and a brief explanation of each:

  • Right to notice – Customers must be notified at or before the point of collection of any personal data that we are collecting.
  • Right to access – We must disclose what kind of data we are collecting, why we are collecting it, and who we are sharing it with.  Additionally, the customer can request we provide them with ALL data we have collected on them.
  • Right to opt out (or right to opt in) – Customer has the right to opt out (or in) to their data being sold to a third party.
  • Right to request deletion – Much like the GDPR’s right to be forgotten, if a customer no longer has an active account with us, they may request that all personally identifiable data be deleted.
  • Right to equal services and prices – Customer cannot be penalized with higher prices or limitations to their services as a result of them exercising any of their CCPA rights.

Brazil Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Under the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD), Brazil Residents have several rights regarding their personal data. 

In addition to the general privacy policy outlined above, where the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”) applies, you may:

  • Ask that we provide confirmation of the existence of the processing of your personal  data;
  • Ask us to anonymize, block, or delete unnecessary or excessive data or data that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD; and
  • Ask us to provide information about the possibility of denying consent for the processing of your personal data and the consequences of such denial.

Nevada State Online Privacy Protection Law Compliance

Pursuant to Nevada law, you may direct a business that operates an internet website not to sell certain Personal Information a business has collected or will collect about you. Proton Servers Host does not sell your Personal Information pursuant to Nevada law. For more information about how we handle and share your Personal Information, or your rights under Nevada law, contact us at [email protected]

CAN SPAM Act Compliance

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be accordance with CAN SPAM Act we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

Changes in our Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes. 

Contact us 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices, or our Services, you may contact us at
[email protected]