Proton Servers Host protects your personal privacy and security. For us it is important that you feel safe when you provide personal information to us. This Privacy Policy therefore explains how and why Proton Servers Host collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

Basic Information

All processing of personal data provided by Proton Servers Host is in accordance with the Data Protection Ordinance (2016/679) and other relevant legislation. By agreeing to this policy, you acknowledge that we use your personal information in the following ways.

Proton Servers Host undertakes to only handle personal information in accordance with this policy.

When do we process your personal information?

Proton Servers Host processes your personal information when completing orders, registers an account, visits our site, or uses Proton Servers Host support services. Processing also occurs when we collect and update your registered data through third parties, such as address or credit information.

What personal data is collected?

Data about Usage of Services is automatically collected when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata, log files, cookie/device IDs, and location information. This information includes specific data about your interactions with the features, content, and links (including third-parties, such as social media plugins) contained within the Services, IP address, browser type and settings (including configuration and plug-ins), the date and time the Services were used, language preferences and cookie data, and information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers, and error data. Some of this data collected might be capable of and be used to approximate your location. 

Cookies and similar technologies on our websites allow us to track your browsing behavior, links clicked, items purchased, and your device types. They also allow us to collect data (including analytics) about how you use and interact with our Services. This allows us to provide you with more relevant product offerings, a better experience on our sites and mobile applications, and to collect, analyse, and improve the performance of our Services. We may also collect your location via Internet Protocol (IP) address, so that we can personalize our Services. 

 Supplemented Data may be received about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, in which case we may combine this data with information we already have about you so that we can update, expand, and analyze the accuracy of our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. 

Why do we process your personal data and on what legal basis?

Proton Servers Host deals with personal information to provide our services in an effective manner. We also do so to improve our services to you as a customer. For us to have the right to process your personal information, there must be a legal basis for the treatment. Below we explain why and for what reasons we support the processing of your personal information.

In order to fulfill the Proton Servers Host agreement, you must process your personal information to fulfill the agreement between us and you as a customer or account holder. For your customer, the processing is necessary for us to implement and deliver your orders, bill and assess which payment methods we can offer you, manage your cases and provide support and good customer service.

Based on your consent, Proton Servers Host processes personal information based on your consent. This is the case if you want to register an account holding on the "Client Area" or gain access to account holdings, such as saving favorites, and handling the issues and complaints more easily. We can also market and adapt offers to you or inform us about our services by post and email, SMS / MMS and web-based newsletters. By approving this policy upon registration, you agree to such processing of your personal information.

After a balance of interests, Proton Servers Host processes data based on a balance of interest. If you make a purchase with us, we may use your e-mail address to send out advertising and information about our services directly to you. If you oppose the processing of your personal information in this way, we will not do so in the future. We never deal with sensitive personal data based on a balance of interest.

In order to fulfill our legal obligations, Proton Servers Host deals with personal information to fulfill certain legal obligations. This applies, for example, to treatment that is necessary to fulfill obligations under the Accounting Act.

Automated Decision Making, Proton Servers Host may in some cases use automated direct marketing decisions if permitted by law or by any other constitution or if you have given your explicit consent to such treatment.

How long do we save your personal information?
Proton Servers Host saves only your personal data if necessary for the treatment. Personal data will be erased when they are no longer relevant for the purposes they have collected.

Proton Servers Host saves customer information for a maximum of 12 months after the customer last completed a purchase or otherwise interacted with Proton Servers Host. Name ISP saves information about account holders if there is an account registered on the "Client Area".

Proton Servers Host may save the data for longer if required to comply with legal requirements or to safeguard Proton Servers Host's legal interests, such as if there is a legal process going on.

Your rights

Proton Servers Host is responsible for safeguarding your rights in accordance with the Data Protection Ordinance and other relevant legislation. This means that you are entitled to:

Access your processed personal data. This also means that you are entitled to request a digital print registry of your personal data free of charge.

Request that we correct incorrect, incomplete or misleading information.

Get your data permanently deleted if they are no longer necessary for the purpose they collected or when you no longer agree to the treatment. The right does not apply if there is another legal basis for the treatment or if there is a legal obligation for Proton Servers Host to process the personal data.

Get the processing of your personal information limited. This means that your personal information is marked so that they can only be processed for specified purposes.

Request to get your personal data in a structured, widely used and digital format and transfer the data from Proton Servers Host to another personally responsible person (data portability).

Opposition to personal data processing performed based on a balance of interest. If you object to such treatment, we will only continue treatment if there is another legal basis for it.

Oppose your processing of your personal data for direct marketing. Objection to such treatment is by notification via mail to [email protected] Once we receive your objection, we will discontinue treatment for such marketing purposes.

Submit any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data to the supervisory authority; Data Inspection Board.

Proton Servers Host will notify any third party who has access to your personal data if any changes are requested to ensure that your rights are recovered as described above.

Who do we provide personal information to?
We may share your personal data with affiliated companies within our corporate family, with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third-party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as: 

  • Fulfilling of the Services provided to you 
  • Processing payments 
  • Serving advertisements 
  • Conducting contests or surveys 
  • Performing analysis of our Services and customer demographics 
  • Communicating with you, such as by way email or survey delivery 
  • Customer relationship management 

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent). 

Third parties may use the information only for selling and marketing Proton Servers Host's services or for providing services related to the agreement that applies to a customer or account holder at Proton Servers Host.

Proton Servers Host may disclose personal information if it is necessary to comply with applicable laws, to safeguard Proton Servers Host's legal interests or to detect, prevent or pay attention to fraud and other security or technical issues.

Proton Servers Host may transfer personal data to non-EU / EEA countries, if any of Proton Servers Host's suppliers or affiliates are located there. If personal data is transferred in this manner, Proton Servers Host will take the necessary steps to ensure that personal data remain protected in accordance with the Data Protection Ordinance. Proton Servers Host will also ensure that personal data is transmitted legally and securely.

Proton Servers Host will not sell personal data to third parties without first obtaining consent to this.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or designed to entice individuals under the age of 13. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 13 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us. 


Communicating with you 

We may contact you directly, or through a third-party service provider, regarding products or services you have signed up or purchased from us, such as necessary to deliver transactional or service related communications. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. These contacts may include: 

Email 

Text (SMS) messages 

If you make use of a service that allows you to import contacts (e.g. using email marketing services to send emails on your behalf), we will only use the contacts and any other personal information needed for the requested service. If you believe that anyone has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us by opening a Ticket with our Legal Team. 

 

Transfer of personal data abroad 

If you utilize our Services from a country other than the country where our servers are located, your communications with us may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. Also, when you call us or initiate a chat, we may provide you with support from one of our global locations outside your country of origin. Your personal data will be transferred and processed outside of the EEA. In these cases, your personal data is handled according to this Privacy Policy. 

 

Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests 

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical. 

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process. 

 

Website analytics 

We use multiple web analytics tools provided by service partners such as Google Analytics and Statcounter.com to collect information about how you interact with our website or mobile applications, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use, and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools to improve our Services. 

These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider (eg: Facebook and Google for Google Analytics). The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. Though information collected does not include personal data such as name, address, billing information, etc., the information collected is used and shared by these service providers in accordance with their individual privacy policies. 

You can control the technologies we use by utilizing settings in your browser or third-party tools, such as Disconnect, Ghostery and others. 

  

Targeted advertisements 

Targeted ads or interest-based offers may be presented to you based on your activities on our webpages and other websites, and based on the products you currently own. These offers will display as varying product banners presented to you while browsing. We also partner with third parties to manage our advertising on our webpages and other websites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google, and Microsoft. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about such activities in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests, and to measure advertising effectiveness. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising in the European Union, please visit https://youronlinechoices.eu . Please note, you will continue to receive generic ads. 

  

Third-party websites 

Our website and our mobile applications contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit. 

  

How you can access, update or delete your data 

To easily access, view, update, delete, or port your personal data (where available), or to update your subscription preferences, please sign into your Account and visit “Edit Account Details.” Please contact us by opening a ticket with out Billing Department for additional information and guidance for accessing, updating, or deleting data. 

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honoured only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements. 

If you are unable for any reason to access your Account Settings, you may also contact us by one of the methods described in the “Contact Us” section below. 

  

How we secure, store, and retain your data 

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate. 

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us by opening a Ticket with our Legal Team. 

 

‘Do Not Track’ notifications 

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you using a “Do Not Track” signal. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com

Changes in our Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes. 

Contact us 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices, or our Services, you may contact us at
[email protected]